AWARDSNOMINEESPARTNERSREGISTER TO VOTE




Our friends at the Byward Market BIA are joining in the laughter! They're sponsoring a great contest offering 5 winners a pair of tickets to one of the big shows PLUS a $100 Byward Market BIA gift card.

To enter, click the REGISTER button above and register to vote in next year's awards. Winners will be selected on Wednesday, September 10th.




13 semi-finalists: Geoff McKay, Tim Reil, Jen Hayward, Rebecca Reid, Chris Timms, Kyle Brownrig, Micheal Friedman, Josh Williams, Peter George, Nick Peron, Colin O'Brien, Greg Houston, Kris Kingsbury.

Who will be the FUNNIEST PERSON IN THE VALLEY?

Find out
Wednesday, September 10th
at The Great Canadian Cabin
95 York Street
Doors @ 7:30 / Show @ 8


SELECT YEAR :
Our 2014 Canadian Comedy Award recipients
Multimedia / Canadian Comedy Person of the Year
Dave Foley
Multimedia / Best Feature Film
Lawrence & Holloman
Multimedia / Best Direction in a Feature
Jeremy LaLonde – Sex After Kids
Multimedia / Best Writing in a Feature
Jeremy LaLonde – Sex After Kids
Multimedia / Best Comedy Special or Short
Torturous
Multimedia / Best Male Performance in a Feature
Jon Dore – Stag
Multimedia / Best Audio Show or Series
Stop Podcasting Yourself
Multimedia / Best Female Performance in a Feature
Ingrid Haas – That Burning Feeling
Multimedia / Best Audio Clip
Bee Circus
Live / Best Breakout Artist
Ken Hall
Live / Best Taped Live Performance
Darrin Rose – Just For Laughs All Access
Live / Best Male Stand-Up
Chris Locke
Live / Best Female Stand-Up
DeAnne Smith
Live / Best Sketch Troupe
Peter 'n Chris
Live / Best Improv Troupe
The Sufferettes
Live / Best Male Improvisor
Adam Cawley
Live / Best Female Improvisor
Kayla Lorette
Live / Best Variety Act
Morro and Jasp
Live / Best Comedic Play, Revue or Series
Peter n’ Chris Explore Their Bodies
Live / Best One Person Show
Weaksauce
Television / Best TV Show
This Hour Has 22 Minutes, Season XXI
Television / Best Direction in a TV Series or Special
Nathan Fielder – Gas Station/Caricature Artist – Nathan For You 103
Television / Best Writing in a TV Series or Special
Nathan Fielder – Gas Station/Caricature Artist – Nathan For You 103
Television / Best Female Performance in a TV Series
Nikki Payne – Satisfaction
Television / Best Male Performance in a TV Series
Nathan Fielder – Nathan For You
Internet / Best Web Series
Convos With My 2-Year-Old
Internet / Best Direction in a Web Series
Mike Fly & Simon Fraser – The Dark Night Versus Valerie – Versus Valerie Ep. 10
Internet / Best Writing in a Web Series
Bob Kerr – Acting Class – But I’m Chris Jericho! Ep 104
Internet / Best Female Performance in a Web Series
Kayla Lorette – Everyone’s Famous
Internet / Best Male Performance in a Web Series
Scott Thompson – But I’m Chris Jericho!
Juried Categories / Phil Hartman Award
Kenny Robinson
Juried Categories / Dave Broadfoot Award
Ron James
Juried Categories / Roger Abbott Award
Kyra Williams and Gary Rideout Jr.

Congratulations to all of this year's nominees.